Top College News Subscribe to the Newsletter

2006-1994 first place awards

Published: Friday, May 28, 2010

Updated: Wednesday, July 25, 2012 20:07

TEXAS INTERCOLLEGIATE PRESS ASSOCIATION FIRST PLACE AWARDS

2006
Staff members from The Battalion participated in Texas Intercollegiate Press Association competition in San Antonio, April 6-8, 2006. Among The Battalion's 18 awards in both on-site competitions and from submissions throughout 2005 were first-place rankings for Allison Miles for public relations release writing, Robert Saucedo for television commercial, Stacy Reeves for feature photo and Jim Gibbs, Adán Peña and Andrew Burleson for information graphic.


2005

  • Headline – Kim Katopodis
  • Sports Feature Story – Shawn Millender
  • Illustration – Ruben DeLuna
  • Editorial Carton – Ruben DeLuna
  • News Photo – Sharon Aeschbach
  • Opinion Page Design – George Deutsch


2004

  • Sports Feature Photo – Sharon Aeschbach
  • News Photo – Sharon Aeschbach
  • Opinion Page Design – Matt Rigney
  • Sports Column – Dallas Shipp


2003

  • News Photo – Randal Ford
  • Sports Feature Photo – Randal Ford
  • Sports Action Photo – John Livas
  • Illustration – Ruben DeLuna
  • Series – Christina Hoffman and C.E. Walters
  • Sports Feature Story – True Brown
  • Headline Writing Front Page – Kendra Kingsley


2002

  • General Column – Mariano Castillo
  • Cartoon – Chad Mallam
  • Special Edition/Section "Evil Acts"


2001

  • 1st Overall – Staff
  • Special Section/Edition – Marium Mohiuddin
  • Feature – Juan Loya
  • Sports Feature Photo – Stuart Villanueva
  • Copy Editing – Beth Ahlquist


2000

  • Opinion Page Design – Caleb McDaniel
  • Editorial – Caleb McDaniel
  • News Photo – JP Beato
  • Illustration – Sallie Turner and JP Beato
  • Feature Photography – Sallie Turner


1999

  • On-site Feature Photography – Sallie Turner
  • Feature – Stephen Wells


1998

  • Illustration – Brad Graeber
  • Information Graphic – Brad Graeber, Tim Moog and Stew Milne
  • Editorial – Helen Clancy


1997
Opinion Page Design – Michael Landauer, Heather Pace

1996
Sports Page Design – Rob Clark

1995

  • Critical Review – Rob Clark
  • Sports Feature – David Winder
  • General Column – Erin Hill
  • Feature Photo – Stew Milne


1994
News Story – Juli Phillips


SOUTHWESTERN JOURNALISM CONGRESS FIRST-PLACE AWARDS

  • 2004 Best Opinion Column – Lindsay Orman
  • 2003 Best News Editorial Page Design – Brieanne Porter
  • 2000 Best Newspaper – Staff
  • 2000 Best Editorial – Caleb McDaniel
  • 2000 Best In-Depth or Investigative Story – Sallie Turner
  • 1998 Information Graphic – Brad Graeber, Tim Moog, Stew Milne
  • 1998 Cartoon Strip – John Lemons, Ed Goodwin, David Hoffman
  • 1998 Best News Photo – Robert McKay
  • 1997 Best Editorial Page Layout – Michael Landauer
  • 1997 Best Sports Column – Kristina Buffin
  • 1997 Best Sports Feature Story – Sara Duesing
  • 1996 Best Opinion Column – Amy Collier
  • 1996 Best Sports Column – Philip Leone
  • 1995 Best Feature Headline – Rob Clark
  • 1995 Best Sports Column – Nick Georgandis
  • 1994 Best Headline – Rob Clark



ASSOCIATED COLLEGIATE PRESS

  • 2004 Newspaper of the Year, Honorable Mention
  • 1996-97 Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist
  • 1995-96 Newspaper Pacemaker Finalist
  • 1991-92 Newspaper Regional Pacemaker Award
  • 1990 Best of Show Award Page One Newspaper Coverage
  • 1990 Best of Show Award Page One Broadsheet Newspaper Design, 2nd Place



BEST OF COLLEGIATE DESIGN

  • 2008 1st Editorial/Opinion Page
  • 2007 1st Editorial/Opinion Page

Recommended: Articles that may interest you

Be the first to comment on this article! Log in to Comment

You must be logged in to comment on an article. Not already a member? Register now

Log In